Managing Attorney JD, Juris Doctor 145 satisfied customers After that, your responsibilities as executor will be officially ended. The court will review all potential and willing candidates, and appoint the person judged to be most competent. executour n. "executor, agent, one who carries out orders," s.v. If the just grants the petition for removal, a new executor may also be appointed by the court at that time. This can help prevent an executor from taking any disadvantageous action while litigation is underway. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated . I, _____, having been named as the Executor of the Last Will and Testament of the above named decedent, do hereby renounce any . Special requirements for corporations and members of partnerships. California Property The Forms Professionals Trust!